Fall 2015 Television Schedule: What’s New and What’s Returning

When the calendar flipped to September that meant the countdown was on for our favorite TV shows to come back into our lives. Starting September 21st we kick off Premiere Week with The Big Bang Theory on CBS at 8; this will the time slot for Big Bang until CBS is done covering Thursday night football then Big Bang will return to its normal time slot. Tuesday nights have a couple new shows with Limitless on CBS, Quantico on Fox, Heartbreaker on ABC, and Scream Queens on Fox.

Wednesday night the return of the breakout drama Empire makes its highly anticipated return. Also on Wednesdays will be Nashville on ABC, Law and Order: SVU and Chicago PD on NBC. Thursday Nights TGIT returns on ABC with a McDreamy-less Grey’s Anatomy, Scandal, and How To Get Away with Murder. Also on NBC on Thursday is the resurrection of the groundbreaking drama Heroes with Heroes Reborn.

Photo: ShowBuzzDaily

Friday’s viewers can take another swim in the tank with SharkTank on ABC, a race around the world on CBS with The Amazing Race, and see whats happening on Dateline. Sunday will feature its resident power women with The Good Wife and Madam Secretary on CBS. New to the Sunday night line up is Blood and Oil; if you were a fan of Dallas (the old or new version) this is a show you should check out starting Gossip Girl star Chase Crawford.

A few notes: Chicago PD will not start on Wednesday September 23rd because Law and Order: SVU is a 2 hour episode; so Chicago PD will start September 30th. Chicago Fire doesn’t start until October 13th at its normal time of 10pm on Tuesday. The third installment of the Chicago series by Dick Wolf will have Chicago Med starting on November 17th. On Sunday September 27th at 8 there will be a 2 Hour CSI farewell with some of the original cast making an appearance. The September 24th episode of Heroes Reborn will also be 2 hours.

Addicting Television Shows that are not on basic networks:

Downton Abbey: January 2016
Walking Dead: October 11, 2015
Finding Carter Season 2b: October 6, 2015
Suits: January 2016
Major Crimes: November 2015

Let us know what shows you would like more information on in the comments! Or what shows you think everyone should watch because they are just epic!

Advertisements

Television Premiere Dates: August


August


Sunday, August 2
8:00 pm: Bachelor in Paradise (ABC)

Monday, August 3
9:30 pm: Significant Mother (CW)

Tuesday, August 4
10:00 pm: Playing House (USA)

Wednesday, August 5
9:00 pm: Mr. Robinson (NBC)

              A Wicked Offer (CW)
              Job or No Job (ABC Family)

9:30 pm: The Carmichael Show (NBC)
Saturday, August 8
11:00 pm: America’s Next Weatherman (TBS)

Tuesday, August 11
9:00 pm: Next Step Realty: NYC (ABC Family)

Wednesday, August 12
8:00 pm: Young and Hungry (ABC Family)
8:30 pm: Kevin From Work (ABC Family)

Sunday, August 16
9:00 pm: Show Me A Hero (HBO)

Tuesday, August 18
8:00 pm: Startup U (ABC Family)


Thursday, August 20
10:00 pm: Documentary Now! (IFC)

Saturday, August 22
9:00 pm: Blunt Talk (Starz)
9:30 pm: Survivor’s Remorse (Starz)
10:00 pm: Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted (HBO)

Sunday, August 23
9:00 pm: Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)

Monday, August 24
8:00 pm: Switched at Birth (ABC Family)

Tuesday, August 25

10:00 pm: Public Morals (TNT)
               Tosh.O (Comedy Central)

Friday, August 28
Narcos (Netflix)

Monday, August 31
9:00 pm: Awkward (MTV)
9:30 pm: Faking It (MTV)
10:00 pm: Todrick (MTV)
10:30 pm: Girl Code Live (MTV)

Television Premiere Dates: June


June

Monday, June 1
8:00 pm: Devious Maids (Lifetime)
9:00 pm: Unreal (Lifetime)
              The Whispers (ABC)

Tuesday, June 2
8:00 pm: Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)
9:00 pm: Chrisley Knows Best (USA)
              Stitchers (ABC Family)
10:00 pm: Royal Pains (USA)

Wednesday, June 3
8:00 pm: Melissa & Joey (ABC Family)
9:00 pm: Baby Daddy (ABC Family)
10:00 pm: Girl Code (MTV)
                The Game (BET)

Thursday, June 4
10:00 pm: Hannibal (NBC)
Monday, June 8
8:00 pm: The Fosters (ABC Family)
              Odd Mom Out (Bravo)
9:00 pm: Major Crimes (TNT)
              Becoming Us (ABC Family)
10:00 pm: Murder in the First (TNT)

Thursday, June 11
8:00 pm: Beauty and the Beast (CW)

Friday, June 12
Orange is the New Black (Netflix) 
8:00 pm: Defiance (Syfy)
10:00 pm: Dark Matter (Syfy)

Saturday, June 13
10:00 pm: Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell (BBC America)

Tuesday, June 16
9:00 pm: Rizzoli & Isles (TNT)
10:00 pm: Proof (TNT)

               Tyrant (FX)

Thursday, June 18
8:00 pm: Astronaut Wives Club (ABC)
9:00 pm: Complications (USA)
              Mistresses (ABC)

Friday, June 19
Catastrophe (Amazon Prime)
9:00 pm: Killjoys (Syfy)

Saturday, June 20
9:00 pm: Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

Sunday, June 21
8:00 pm: Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
9:00 pm: True Detective (HBO)
              The Last Ship (TNT)
              BattleBots (ABC)
10:00 pm: Ballers (HBO)

10:30 pm: The Brink (HBO)

Tuesday, June 23
10:30 pm: Another Period (Comedy Central)

Wednesday, June 24
8:00 pm: Big Brother (CBS)
9:00 pm: Suits (USA)
              Rogue (DirecTV)
10:00 pm: Mr. Robot (USA)

Thursday, June 25
8:00 pm: Boom! (Fox)
9:00 pm: Under the Dome (CBS)
10:00 pm: Graceland (USA)
               Rookie Blue (ABC)

Friday, June 26
9:00 pm: Love Thy Neighbor (OWN)

Sunday, June 28
9:00 pm: Humans (AMC)
10:00 pm: Falling Skies (TNT)

Monday, June 29
10:00 pm: Teen Wolf (MTV)

Tuesday, June 30
9:00 pm: Zoo (CBS)
              The Haves and Have Nots (OWN)
10:00 pm: Scream (MTV)
12:30 am: The Meltdown with Jonah and Kumail (Comedy Central)

Critics’ Choice Television Awards 2015 Recap

Tonight at the Beverly Hilton Hotel the 5th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards hosted by Ms. Cat Deeley were held and all the stars from our favorite television shows and mini series were in attendance.

HBO lead all the networks with over 25 nominations and FX was a close second with over 15 nominations;the shows that got the most nominations were Justified (FX) and Olive Kitteridge (HBO). both with 5 nominations. Also Charlize Theron presented the Louis XII Genius Award to Seth McFarlane for his outstanding work in comedy. During his speech Seth thanked FOX for all their support through the years; but it wouldn’t be a Seth McFarlane speech unless he went a little to far, he made a jab at A&E ( the network that hosted the award show) and Duck Dynasty for their religious views. 

The Critics’ did release a list of the most exciting new shows that will hit television sets this fall; some of the new exciting shows that the Critics’ liked were: Scream Queens, Aquarius, Unreal, The Muppets, Blindspot, Minority Report, and Super Girl. Also the show that the fans voted the most Bing worthy was The Walking Dead. The big winners on the night were Olive Kitteridge and Transparent!

Here are the list of nominations per category and the winners are bolded:

BEST COMEDY SERIES
• Broad City (Comedy Central) 
• Jane the Virgin (The CW)
• Mom (CBS)
• Silicon Valley (HBO)
• Transparent (Amazon)
• Veep (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Anthony Anderson, Blacklist (ABC) 
• Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (Fox)
• Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon) 
• Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO) 
• Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
• Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat, (ABC) 
• Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
• Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO) 
• Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Adam Driver, Girls (HBO) 
• Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime) 
• Jamie Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
• T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO)
• Tituss Burgress, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) 
• Tony Hale, Veep (HBO) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Allison Janney, Moms (CBS)
• Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC) 
• Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
• Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon) 
• Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
• Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

• BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
• Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)
• Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) 
• Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO) 
• Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central) 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
• Bessie (HBO) 
• Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
• Nightingale (HBO) 
• A Poet in New York (BBC America) 
• Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime) 

BEST LIMITED SERIES 
24: Live Another Day (Fox) 
American Crime (ABC) 
The Books of Negroes (BET) 

The Honorable Women (Sundance) 

Olive Kitteridge (HBO) 
Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
David Oyelowo – Nightingale (HBO)
• James Nesbitt – The Missing (Starz)
• Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
• Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (PBS)
• Michael Gambon – The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
• Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
• Aunjanue Ellis – The Book of Negroes (BET)
• Felicity Huffman – American Crime (ABC)
Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
• Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
• Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
• Queen Latifah – Bessie (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
• Cory Michael Smith – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
• Elvis Nolasco – American Crime (ABC)
• Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
• Jason Isaacs – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
• Jonathan Pryce – Wolf Hall (PBS)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
• Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (PBS)
• Cynthia Nixon – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
• Janet McTeer – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
• Khandi Alexander – Bessie (HBO)
• Mo’Nique – Bessie (HBO)
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)


BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans (FX)
• Empire (Fox)
• Game of Thrones (HBO)
• The Good Wife (CBS)
• Homeland (Showtime)
• Justified (FX)
• Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Eva Green – Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
• Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)
• Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)
Taraji P. Henson – Empire (FOX)
• Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel (A&E)

• Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Aden Young – Rectify (Sundance)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
• Charlie Hunnam – Sons of Anarchy (FX)
• Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
• Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)

• Timothy Olyphant – Justified (FX)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Carrie Coon – The Leftovers (HBO)
• Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (CBS)
• Joelle Carter – Justified (FX)
• Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)
Lorraine Toussaint – Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
• Mae Whitman – Parenthood (NBC)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline (Netflix)
• Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers (HBO)
• Craig T. Nelson – Parenthood (NBC)
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
• Mandy Patinkin – Homeland (Showtime)

• Walton Goggins – Justified (FX)
GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
• Julianne Nicholson – Masters of Sex (Showtime)
• Linda Lavin – The Good Wife (CBS)
• Lois Smith – The Americans (FX)
Sam Elliott – Justified (FX)

• Walton Goggins – Sons of Anarchy (FX)
BEST REALITY SERIES
• Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
• Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
• Married at First Sight (A&E)

• MythBusters (Discovery Channel)

• Undercover Boss 
Shark Tank (ABC)
BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
• The Amazing Race (CBS)
• America’s Got Talent (NBC)
• Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Face Off (Syfy)
• Master Chef Junior (FOX)

• The Voice (NBC)
BEST REALITY SERIES HOST
• Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
• Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
• James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
• Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race (CBS)

• Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer (FX)
• Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
• Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
• The Simpsons (FOX)
• South Park (Comedy Central)

• Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)
BEST TALK SHOW
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
• The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
• Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
• Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
• The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

• The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Television Premiere Dates: May


May
Friday, May 1
9:00 pm: Beyond the Tank (ABC)

Sunday, May 3
10:00 pm: Penny Dreadful (Showtime)

Tuesday, May 5
11:00 pm: Inside Comedy (Showtime)

Friday, May 8
Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

Monday, May 11
8:30 pm: Girl Meets World (Disney Channel)

Thursday, May 14
9:00 pm: Wayward Pines (Fox)
10:00 pm: Maron (IFC)

Monday, May 18
9:01 pm-11:00 pm: The Bachelorette (ABC)

Wednesday, May 20
8:00 pm: MasterChef (Fox)
              500 Questions (ABC)
10:00 pm: Celebrity Wife Swap (ABC)

Thursday, May 21
8:00 pm: Beauty and the Beast (The CW)
9:00 pm: Between (Netflix – weekly)

Monday, May 25
8:00 pm: American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
10:00 pm: The Island (NBC)


Tuesday, May 26
8:00 pm: America’s Got Talent (NBC)
              Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? (Fox)
9:00 pm: So You Think You Can Dance? (Fox)
              Extreme Weight Loss (ABC)
10:00 pm: I Can Do That (NBC)

Thursday, May 28
9:00 pm: Aquarius (NBC – two-hour premiere)

Saturday, May 30
9:00 pm: The Secret Life of MarilynMonroe (Lifetime)

Sunday, May 31
9:00 pm: The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe (Lifetime)
10:00 pm: Halt and Catch Fire (AMC)


Billboard Music Awards 2015 Nominees

The finalists for the 2015 Billboard Music Awards were announced this morning (April 7), with five major categories announced on Good Morning America.  Taylor Swift took home the most nominations with 14  entries in 13 categories, followed by Sam Smith who is nominated 13 times, Iggy Azalea with 12 and Meghan Trainor with 9.  

The nominees in some of the major categories are as follows:

Top Artist
Ariana Grande
One Direction
Katy Perry
Sam Smith
Taylor Swift

Top New Artist
5 Seconds of Summer
Iggy Azalea
Hozier
Sam Smith
Meghan Trainor

Top Male Artist
Drake
Pharell Williams
Ed Sheeran
Sam Smith
Justin Timberlake

Top Female Artist
Iggy Azalea
Ariana Grande
Katy Perry
Taylor Swift
Meghan Trainor

Top Duo/Group
5 Seconds of Summer
Florida Georgia Line
MAGIC!
Maroon 5
One Direction

You can find a full list of nominees here.

How does Billboard decide their nominees? “Billboard Music Awards finalists are based on album and digital song sales, radio airplay, streaming, touring and social-media interactions — measurements that are tracked year-round by Billboard and its data partners… The awards are based on the reporting period of March 10, 2014 to March 8, 2015.”

The 2015 Billboard Music Awards will air live from Las Vegas on Sunday, May 17 at 8:00 p.m. ET on ABC.