2016 Emmys Nominations

Anthony Anderson and Lauren Graham announced the nominations for the 68th Primetime Emmy Awards live via webcast and chat from the Wolf Theatre at the Academy’s newly-opened Saban Media Center.  Game of Thrones scored the most nominations with 23 for the show’s sixth season followed closely by The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story which received 22 nominations. One of the most surprising, but also most deserving, entrants to the Drama Series category was The Americans which also received nominations for its lead actors Matthew Rhys and Keri Russell.

Full List of Nominees can be found here.

Outstanding Comedy Series 
Blackish
Master of None
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep

Outstanding Drama Series 
The Americans
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Carcs
Mr. Robot

Outstanding Limited Series
American Crime
Fargo
The Night Manager
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Roots

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Claire Danes, Homeland

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Keri Russell, The Americans
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Idris Elba, Luther
Cuba Gooding Jr., The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
Courtney B. Vance, 
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Felicity Huffman, Americn Crime
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grille
Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Lili Taylor, American Crime
Kerry Washington, Confirmation


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy 
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Will Forte, Last Man on Earth
William H. Macy, Shameless
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy 
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Laurie Metcalf, Getting On
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer

Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Tony Hale, Veep
Matt Walsh, Veep


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy 
Niecy Nash, Getting On

Allison Janney, Mom
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Judith Light, Transparent
Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent


Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Kit Harrington, Game of Thrones
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama
Maura Tierney, The Affair
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Lena Hedley, Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
Constance Zimmer, UnREAL


Outstanding Reality Competition
The Amazing Race

American Ninja WarriorDancing With the Stars
Project Runway
Top Chef
The Voice


Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Late Show with James CordenReal Time With Bill Maher
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon 

The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards are set for September 18th and will air live on ABC.

Advertisements

Television Critics Association Awards Nominations

(USA | FX)


The Television Critics Association has announced the nominees for the 32nd Annual TCA Awards and leading the nominations are USA Network’s Mr. Robot and FX’s The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story with four nominations each.   Followed by The CW’s Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Netflix’s Master of None, FX’s The Americans, and Lifetime’s UnREAL which each three nominations a piece.  

In terms of the networks, HBO came out on top with 12 nominations followed closely by FX/FXX which received 11.  More first-time nominees are being recognized this year than ever before in TCA history.  Similarly, all of the slots in the Outstanding New Program Category come from smaller networks as opposed to the larger networks such as ABC and HBO.  

The 32nd Annual TCA Awards will be held on Saturday, August 6, 2016, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel during the Television Critic Association’s summer press tour.  As previously announced, Jane the Virgin star Jaime Camil will host the ceremony.  

See a full list of nominees here

Golden Globe Awards 2016 Nominations


The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards presented by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association will be held and simulcast live on NBC on Sunday, January 10, 2016 at 8 p.m. EST at The Beverly Hilton produced by Dick Clark Productions. Nominations were announced by America Ferrera, Chloe Grace Moretz, Angela Bassett and Dennis Quaid this morning live from The Beverly Hilton.   

Carol leads the way with five nominations, including Best Motion Picture, Drama and Best Actress in a Motion Picture Drama for which both Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara received nominations. Netflix had a network high of eight nominations. The Revenant, Steve Jobs, and The Big Short each received four nominations.


And the nominees are:

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight


Best Motion Picture, Comedy 
The Big Short
Joy
The Martian
Spy
Trainwreck


Best Director – Motion Picture
Todd Haynes, Carol
Alejandro Iñárritu, The Revenant
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max
Ridley Scott, The Martian

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Rooney Mara, Carol
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy 
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Melissa McCarthy, Spy

Amy Schumer, Trainwreck


Maggie Smith, Lady in the Van

Lily Tomlin, Grandma

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Jane Fonda, Youth
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Will Smith, Concussion

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Matt Damon, The Martian
Al Pacino, Danny Collins
Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best TV Series, Drama

Empire
Game of Thrones
Mr. Robot
Narcos
Outlander


Best TV Series, Comedy
Casual
Mozart in the Jungle
Orange Is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep


Best TV Movie or Limited-Series
American Crime
American Horror Story: Hotel
Fargo
Flesh and Bone
Wolf Hall


Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Wagner Moura, Narcos
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Emma Donoghue, Room
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Animated Feature Film
Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out

The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie


Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Regina King, American Crime
Judith Light, Transparent
Maura Tierney, The Affair

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy
Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex Girlfriend
Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens
Julia Louis Dreyfus, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Lilly Tomlin, Grace & Frankie

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall
Ben Mendelson, Bloodline
Tobias Menzies, Outlander
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Love Me Like You Do” 50 Shades of Grey
“One Kind of Love” Love and Mercy
“See You Again” Furious 7
“Simple Song No. 3” Youth
“Writing’s on the Wall” Spectre

Tune in to the ceremony, hosted by Ricky Gervais, Sunday, January 10, 2016 at 8 p.m. EST on NBC. 

67th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards

The 67th annual Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Andy Samberg, took place on Sunday Night September 20th.  The awards were presented during a FOX live telecast from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

In Samberg’s first time as host, his opening was like the opening skit of an episode of SNL and starred some of this year’s nominees…it was awesome!  It felt like he hit the nail on the head in terms of providing the new angle the Academy was looking for when they chose him as this year’s host.

Some of the best moments of the night included Ricky Gervais pretending he won the Emmy, the “World’s Best Boss” mug for Lorne Michaels (but actually Shonda Rimes), Andy’s performance of “I’d Like to Give the World an Emmy”, metal detectors on the red carpet, and Tracy Morgan’s appearance to announce the winner of Outstanding Drama Series.

VEEP won Outstanding Comedy Series.  Julia Louis-Dreyfus won Lead Actress in a Comedy for her role in VEEP, and Tony Hale won Supporting Actor in a Comedy for his role in the series, his second category win for the role.  Jeffrey Tambor won Lead Actor in a Comedy for his role in Transparent, Jill Soloway also won the Emmy for Directing for the series.  Allison Janney won Supporting Actress in a Comedy for her role in Mom, her 7th career Emmy.

Olive Kitteridge swept the Limited Series categories wining 6 Emmys for Writing, Directing, Supporting Actor, Lead Actress, Lead Actor, and Outstanding Series.  The one other televised award in the category, Supporting Actress, went to Regina King for American Crime.

Game of Thrones won awards for Directing and Writing in a Drama Series, Oustanding Drama Series, and Supporting Actor in a Drama for Peter Dinklage.  Uzo Aduba won Supporting Actress in a Drama for her role in Orange is the New Black.  Jon Hamm (finally) won the Emmy for Lead Actor in a  Drama for playing Don Draper in Mad Men. Viola Davis took home Lead Actress in a Drama for How To Get Away With Murder, making her the firs African American woman to win the category.

One thing I personally enjoyed was the way they announced the nominees for Writing and Directing in a Comedy Series by asking the writers what was the hardest part of writing for a comedy and directors what are the best skills to have as a Comedy director.

Full Winners List
Creative Arts Emmys Full Winners List

Fashion

PC: John Shearer/Wireimage
Orphan Black star Tatiana Maslany looked fabulous in a Bouchra Jarrar Couture ivory tuxedo.
PC: Jason Merritt/Getty Images
Taraji P. Henson of FOX’s Empire looked incredible in custom Alexander Wang.

 

PC: Jordan Strauss/Invision/AP

Orange is the New Black‘s Uzo Aduba looked marvelous in Jonathan Cohen.

PC: Steve Granitz/Wireimage

Claire Danes looked magnificent in a rockstar-esque Prada gown.

PC: Jason Merritt/Getty Images

Mad Men‘s Christina Hendricks looked stunning in Naeem Khan.

Of course, there were many more stunning looks on this year’s red carpet! To see all of those looks check out the Red Carpet gallery here.

Television Premiere Dates: July


July


Wednesday, July 1
10:00 pm: Extant (CBS)

Thursday, July 2
8:00 pm: Food Fighters (NBC)

Monday, July 6
8:00 pm: Penn & Teller: Fool Us (CW)
9:00 pm: Whose Line Is It Anyway? (CW)
              Chasing Life (ABC Family)
10:00 pm: Becoming Us (ABC Family)

Tuesday, July 7
10:00 pm: Hollywood Game Night (NBC)
Wednesday, July 8
10:00 pm: Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
             Catfish (MTV)              
10:30 pm: Why? with Hannibal Buress (Comedy Central)

Thursday, July 9
9:00 pm: Dates (CW)
10:00 pm: Teen Mom 2 (MTV)
               Dominion (Syfy)
11:00 pm: One Bad Choice (MTV)

Friday, July 10
8:00 pm: Masters of Illusion (CW)

Saturday, July 11
10:00 pm: 7 Days in Hell (HBO)

Sunday, July 12
9:00 pm: Ray Donovan (Showtime)
10:00 pm: Masters of Sex (Showtime)
               The Strain (FX)


Monday, July 13
10:00 pm: Monica the Medium (ABC Family) 
               Running Wild with Bear Grylls (NBC)
               Cuban Chrome (Discovery)

Wednesday, July 15
10:00 pm: The Jim Gaffigan Show (TV Land)
10:30 pm: Impaster (TV Land)
11:00 pm: The Exes (TV Land)

Thursday, July 16
10:00 pm: Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll (FX)
10:30 pm: Married (FX)
11:30 pm: Geeks Who Drink (Syfy)

Friday, July 17
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp (Netflix)
BoJack Horseman (Neflix)

Saturday, July 18
9:00 pm: Hell on Wheels (AMC)

Sunday, July 19
8:00 pm: Welcome to Sweden (NBC)

Tuesday, July 21
9:00 pm: Knock Knock Live (Fox)

Wednesday, July 22
9:00 pm: Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! (Syfy)
              Last Comic Standing (NBC)
              Home Free (Fox)
              Dating Naked (VH1)
10:00 pm: Twinning (VH1)

Sunday, July 26
8:00 pm: I Am Cait! (E!)
9:00 pm: Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)
              Stewarts & Hamiltons (E!)

Tuesday, July 28
9:00 pm: Face Off (Syfy)

Wednesday, July 29
9:00 pm: The Game (BET) – Series Finale
11:00 pm: Candidly Nicole (VH1) 
               America’s Best Dance Crew All-Stars: Road to the VMAs (MTV)

Thursday, July 30
10:00 pm: Review (Comedy Central)

Friday, July 31
8:00 pm: Cold Justice (TNT)
9:00 pm: Cold Justice: Sex Crimes (TNT)

Critics’ Choice Television Awards 2015 Recap

Tonight at the Beverly Hilton Hotel the 5th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards hosted by Ms. Cat Deeley were held and all the stars from our favorite television shows and mini series were in attendance.

HBO lead all the networks with over 25 nominations and FX was a close second with over 15 nominations;the shows that got the most nominations were Justified (FX) and Olive Kitteridge (HBO). both with 5 nominations. Also Charlize Theron presented the Louis XII Genius Award to Seth McFarlane for his outstanding work in comedy. During his speech Seth thanked FOX for all their support through the years; but it wouldn’t be a Seth McFarlane speech unless he went a little to far, he made a jab at A&E ( the network that hosted the award show) and Duck Dynasty for their religious views. 

The Critics’ did release a list of the most exciting new shows that will hit television sets this fall; some of the new exciting shows that the Critics’ liked were: Scream Queens, Aquarius, Unreal, The Muppets, Blindspot, Minority Report, and Super Girl. Also the show that the fans voted the most Bing worthy was The Walking Dead. The big winners on the night were Olive Kitteridge and Transparent!

Here are the list of nominations per category and the winners are bolded:

BEST COMEDY SERIES
• Broad City (Comedy Central) 
• Jane the Virgin (The CW)
• Mom (CBS)
• Silicon Valley (HBO)
• Transparent (Amazon)
• Veep (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Anthony Anderson, Blacklist (ABC) 
• Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (Fox)
• Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon) 
• Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO) 
• Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
• Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat, (ABC) 
• Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
• Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO) 
• Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Adam Driver, Girls (HBO) 
• Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime) 
• Jamie Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
• T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO)
• Tituss Burgress, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) 
• Tony Hale, Veep (HBO) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Allison Janney, Moms (CBS)
• Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC) 
• Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
• Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon) 
• Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
• Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

• BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
• Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)
• Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) 
• Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
• Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO) 
• Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central) 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
• Bessie (HBO) 
• Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
• Nightingale (HBO) 
• A Poet in New York (BBC America) 
• Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime) 

BEST LIMITED SERIES 
24: Live Another Day (Fox) 
American Crime (ABC) 
The Books of Negroes (BET) 

The Honorable Women (Sundance) 

Olive Kitteridge (HBO) 
Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
David Oyelowo – Nightingale (HBO)
• James Nesbitt – The Missing (Starz)
• Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
• Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (PBS)
• Michael Gambon – The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
• Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
• Aunjanue Ellis – The Book of Negroes (BET)
• Felicity Huffman – American Crime (ABC)
Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
• Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
• Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
• Queen Latifah – Bessie (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
• Cory Michael Smith – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
• Elvis Nolasco – American Crime (ABC)
• Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
• Jason Isaacs – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
• Jonathan Pryce – Wolf Hall (PBS)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
• Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (PBS)
• Cynthia Nixon – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
• Janet McTeer – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
• Khandi Alexander – Bessie (HBO)
• Mo’Nique – Bessie (HBO)
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)


BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans (FX)
• Empire (Fox)
• Game of Thrones (HBO)
• The Good Wife (CBS)
• Homeland (Showtime)
• Justified (FX)
• Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Eva Green – Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
• Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)
• Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)
Taraji P. Henson – Empire (FOX)
• Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel (A&E)

• Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Aden Young – Rectify (Sundance)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
• Charlie Hunnam – Sons of Anarchy (FX)
• Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
• Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)

• Timothy Olyphant – Justified (FX)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Carrie Coon – The Leftovers (HBO)
• Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (CBS)
• Joelle Carter – Justified (FX)
• Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)
Lorraine Toussaint – Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
• Mae Whitman – Parenthood (NBC)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline (Netflix)
• Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers (HBO)
• Craig T. Nelson – Parenthood (NBC)
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
• Mandy Patinkin – Homeland (Showtime)

• Walton Goggins – Justified (FX)
GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
• Julianne Nicholson – Masters of Sex (Showtime)
• Linda Lavin – The Good Wife (CBS)
• Lois Smith – The Americans (FX)
Sam Elliott – Justified (FX)

• Walton Goggins – Sons of Anarchy (FX)
BEST REALITY SERIES
• Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
• Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
• Married at First Sight (A&E)

• MythBusters (Discovery Channel)

• Undercover Boss 
Shark Tank (ABC)
BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
• The Amazing Race (CBS)
• America’s Got Talent (NBC)
• Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Face Off (Syfy)
• Master Chef Junior (FOX)

• The Voice (NBC)
BEST REALITY SERIES HOST
• Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
• Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
• James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
• Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race (CBS)

• Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer (FX)
• Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
• Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
• The Simpsons (FOX)
• South Park (Comedy Central)

• Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)
BEST TALK SHOW
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
• The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
• Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
• Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
• The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

• The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Television Premiere Dates: May


May
Friday, May 1
9:00 pm: Beyond the Tank (ABC)

Sunday, May 3
10:00 pm: Penny Dreadful (Showtime)

Tuesday, May 5
11:00 pm: Inside Comedy (Showtime)

Friday, May 8
Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

Monday, May 11
8:30 pm: Girl Meets World (Disney Channel)

Thursday, May 14
9:00 pm: Wayward Pines (Fox)
10:00 pm: Maron (IFC)

Monday, May 18
9:01 pm-11:00 pm: The Bachelorette (ABC)

Wednesday, May 20
8:00 pm: MasterChef (Fox)
              500 Questions (ABC)
10:00 pm: Celebrity Wife Swap (ABC)

Thursday, May 21
8:00 pm: Beauty and the Beast (The CW)
9:00 pm: Between (Netflix – weekly)

Monday, May 25
8:00 pm: American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
10:00 pm: The Island (NBC)


Tuesday, May 26
8:00 pm: America’s Got Talent (NBC)
              Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? (Fox)
9:00 pm: So You Think You Can Dance? (Fox)
              Extreme Weight Loss (ABC)
10:00 pm: I Can Do That (NBC)

Thursday, May 28
9:00 pm: Aquarius (NBC – two-hour premiere)

Saturday, May 30
9:00 pm: The Secret Life of MarilynMonroe (Lifetime)

Sunday, May 31
9:00 pm: The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe (Lifetime)
10:00 pm: Halt and Catch Fire (AMC)